Last updated: October 20, 2021

Jaxx Liberty

Jaxx Liberty is a software program that enables interaction with public blockchains like Bitcoin or Ethereum and many other blockchains. Jaxx Liberty also has other features such as estimated digital asset values, news relevant to your digital assets, blockchain transaction exploration and analysis, easy backups of “private keys”, and much more. The goal of Jaxx Liberty is to empower users to make use of digital assets in the way that is best for them, and to do so in a way that respects “privacy by design” principles.

Privacy Policy

Why Is Privacy Important?

Privacy matters. Privacy matters to us and it matters to you. Around the world, people rely on written and unwritten privacy rules that protect our private thoughts, casual conversations between friends, business transactions, government correspondence, and so much more. We’ve designed Jaxx Liberty from the ground up to respect your privacy because it’s the right thing to do, it’s often legally required, and because our company was founded by a co-founder of the Ethereum blockchain.

This privacy policy explains some of what we have done to protect your privacy, details about how we use the limited information we collect, ways that you can ensure your privacy while using Jaxx Liberty, and other information that you should know about how we view privacy.

What We Have We Done To Maximize Your Privacy

When you use any software you are signing up for their approach to privacy. We believe that privacy is a feature, just like other features of software. Here are a few of the privacy-preserving features of Jaxx Liberty and how our business operates:

  1. It is downloadable software that you control (not “software as a service” that we control)
  2. Complying with Canadian privacy laws regarding data and user privacy
  3. Not collecting personal information as part of installing Jaxx Liberty
  4. Encrypting data in transit between your installed copy of Jaxx Liberty and our servers
  5. Not charging a fee for using Jaxx Liberty so we do not have your financial information, address, etc.
  6. Minimizing our use of third-party services that we do not control by building our own backend infrastructure for nodes and data
  7. Keeping privacy in mind at every stage
  8. Avoiding “surveillance capitalism” business practices like selling data about our users
  9. Not embedding third-party trackers into the Jaxx Liberty codebase
  10. 10. Following the “Privacy by Design” framework developed by the Government of Ontario’s Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Most privacy policies are about disclosing anti-privacy policies. We take privacy seriously, but in some cases there are trade-offs that may impact your privacy and we encourage you to read this entire privacy policy to better understand how we operate.

Privacy In Your Hands

Jaxx Liberty is downloadable software so in many cases your privacy is in your own hands. For example, we do not (and could not) control who you transact with, and you might disclose some information about yourself by doing a blockchain transaction with someone. Or your device could have malware or other software installed on it that might leak information about your activities.

The above concerns about privacy are valid, and may be more important to you than how Decentral makes use of the information that you provide, but these sorts of privacy concerns are outside of the scope of this privacy policy. If you are concerned about these sorts of risks then you can find useful information on our website and elsewhere about using other technologies and practices to better assure your privacy.

Jaxx Liberty makes it easy to engage with third-party service providers but you should be aware that other companies’ services or products accessed through Jaxx Liberty are not run by Decentral Inc. and have their own privacy policies that apply to any actions you take with third-party platforms.

Privacy Means You Must Keep Personal Backups

Privacy is not an unalloyed good. There are a number of trade-offs associated with the Jaxx Liberty privacy-preserving approach including, most significantly, we do not have a copy of any of your private keys, Backup Phrases, or any other information that could be used to retrieve lost wallets, private keys, digital assets, or anything else that is stored or accessible within Jaxx Liberty. You must always take care to ensure that you maintain copies of your private data because Decentral Inc. does not and will not have a copy of it.

Who We Are

This privacy policy governs your use of Jaxx Liberty and our related websites, social media accounts, and other touchpoints in which you might interact with Jaxx Liberty or services related to it (“Services”). Jaxx Liberty is developed by Decentral Inc. (“we” or “us”), a Canadian federal corporation based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and governed by the laws of Canada.

Your use of Jaxx Liberty is contingent on agreeing to the Terms of Use agreement found elsewhere, and this privacy policy is not a substitute nor does it supersede any of the terms found in that agreement. Although we aim to communicate changes to our privacy practices in advance, in some cases we may need to amend this privacy policy without notice to you and we reserve the right to do so.

What Is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” in this policy means information that is about an identifiable individual. Where information might not qualify as personal information but has a high likelihood of being used (or misused) to identify an individual through cross-referencing with other data sources or through observance of patterns, we may also choose to treat that information as “Personal Information”. If you choose to provide us with Personal Information then its use, storage, processing and security will be governed by this policy that you consent to.

What We Don’t Collect or Store

We do not collect your private keys or Backup Phrase (“Keys”), and there is no means of disclosing your Keys to us through Jaxx Liberty. You are strongly encouraged to keep these private and to never send them to Decentral Inc. Our customer support representatives, engineers, and other staff will never ask for your Keys.

Using Jaxx Liberty does not require disclosing your life story. As a software developer, we make software for you to use, and have no need to know your name, address, contact information, email address, or other information that is often demanded of software users. But, there are some parts of Jaxx Liberty that enable you to disclose personal information if you choose to such as reaching out to us for customer support, sending us an email with a feature suggestion, responding to a survey, or if you enable optional features that require limited disclosure such as “myJAXX” (explained later in this policy). You can avoid disclosing personal information to us by simply not providing it and not making use of optional features that may involve personal information.

What We Do With Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect may be used by Decentral for the purposes for which it was collected, as set out in this policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent, or which are required or permitted under applicable laws. For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • To assess you for a full-time or contract position you have applied for; or,
  • Protect against fraud or error; or,
  • Offer the Services in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. For example, if you choose to use myJAXX; or,
  • Respond to your questions or inquiries; or,
  • To improve the Services or to develop new services with features that are useful to users like you; or,
  • To supply you with requested information, including, if you agree, to receive email or other commercial messages from us; or,
  • To carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; or,
  • We retain the right to use Personal Information to produce anonymous non-identifiable information, and to use or disclose such non-identifiable information in any manner we deem appropriate and that is in line with our principles.

Decentral may disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances:

+ We may retain service providers to perform the data processing we describe in this policy on our behalf + We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information if we merge with, or are acquired by, a third party

We may also use Personal Information or any information we hold, or disclose it to third parties, if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary or advisable to:

  • Protect our rights, safety or property, including the prevention of fraud; or,
  • Conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; or,
  • Identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; or,
  • Investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter; or,
  • Otherwise comply with the law, including where disclosure is required or compelled by law (e.g. a subpoena).

We reserve the right to transfer any Personal Information we have in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party, undergo another business transaction such as a reorganization, or should any such transaction be proposed. We may also disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose to which you consent.

What We Do Collect and Store

Using Jaxx Liberty does not require you to disclose any Personal Information as it is designed to be used as downloadable software without registration.

The Personal Information that we collect from you depends on how you use Jaxx Liberty (or Jaxx Sites, as defined below) and what Personal Information you provide to us. But we do collect other information about you and your use of Jaxx Liberty as described in the application interface and this privacy policy. Other information that we collect and store is also governed by this privacy policy. Generally, the information you provide to us will not be disclosed to third parties, unless you are accessing a third party service through Jaxx Liberty in a manner in which this disclosure is offered as a convenience to you. For example, you may access third party services that are subject to their own privacy policy because the services are not offered by Jaxx Liberty. Similarly, there are links within Jaxx Liberty that link to websites not controlled by Decentral Inc., and these websites will also be governed by their own privacy policies.

Device Permissions

To make the most out of Jaxx, permission to access the camera on your mobile device may be requested. Camera device permissions are only used for recognizing “QR codes” that are commonly used to embed blockchain information into a machine readable format. Images from your camera will never be transmitted to Decentral but the data contained within the QR Codes may be used as part of transactions that You undertake, which may be passed to Decentral as part of broadcasting Your blockchain transactions.

Changing Wallets and Jaxx ID

Jaxx Liberty contains a persistent but anonymous identifier that is related to your wallets but that is unrelated to your private keys. The persistent identifier is your “Jaxx ID” and is used for access control purposes, anonymized analytics, and understanding user usage patterns. Unless you use myJAXX (as explained below) or otherwise provide us with information that would link this identifier with your Personal Information, the Jaxx ID is not linked to your Personal Information (which is not required to use Jaxx Liberty).

The Jaxx ID is derived from your Backup Phrase in the same way as blockchain wallet addresses are derived for the many cryptocurrencies available within Jaxx Liberty. You can at any time create a new persistent identifier by creating a new Backup Phrase in Jaxx Liberty.

Our Websites

Jaxx Liberty and the Services are delivered through websites owned and controlled by Decentral Inc. (“Jaxx Site(s)”).

If you use a web browser to connect to a Jaxx Site then we will collect information about you because of how web browsers work. We also make use of third-party services for tracking users on Jaxx Sites such as content delivery networks, anti-abuse services, analytics, and for other purposes. We reserve the right to use reasonable and widely-used methods to learn about users on the Jaxx Sites using technological means such as cookies, user fingerprinting, etc., which may be done through third-party services that we make use of (e.g. Cloudflare).

In most cases, using a Jaxx Site will not expose personal information. For example, if you access a Jaxx Site, your IP address will likely become known to us but Decentral Inc. will likely not know any personally identifying information about you.

If you are concerned about the risks to your privacy associated with visiting the Jaxx Sites you may access the Jaxx Liberty software directly through several app stores. The Jaxx Sites are not required for the use of Jaxx Liberty.

myJAXX: Optional Feature With Privacy Implications

Jaxx Liberty includes an optional rewards program called “myJAXX” that requires certain information to be provided by you in order to activate it. myJAXX is not required to use Jaxx Liberty. If you choose to make use of this feature and you provide the requested information then we shall be entitled to use that information, including Personal Information, for any purpose stated in Jaxx Liberty at the time of collection, for marketing purposes (e.g. sending you notice of new features, products, etc.), and analytics or marketing intelligence purposes. You also consent to Decentral Inc. contacting you in relation to Jaxx Liberty.

Our Backend Servers

Jaxx Liberty requires access to servers that provide blockchain data and are required to make use of the program. The reasons for this are several but include the fact that the blockchain data that Jaxx Liberty relies on has very large disk requirements. In some cases, our servers that you interact with through Jaxx Liberty may also provide non-blockchain data or may provide data that we have produced such as estimations of mining fees. If you interact with the Jaxx Liberty servers then you may transmit information to us such as transaction details or addresses related to your wallet within Jaxx Liberty.

How We Protect Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards intended to help protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access. Personal Information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by applicable laws.

Although we have taken measures to help protect Personal Information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. Even with robust safeguards in place, Personal Information is best kept confidential and you should take care before disclosing it to us or anyone else.

Government Requests

We may be required to comply with requests for information according to the laws of Canada (or elsewhere) and we may need to do so without notice to you, depending on the request that we receive from the government or other lawful authority.

We Operate Globally

Jaxx Liberty accesses global resources such as blockchain networks and some information and data may be handled or processed outside of Canada. Similarly, some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed on servers or by service providers located outside of Canada (including in the United States). Some Personal Information collected by Decentral may therefore be retained in countries other than Canada where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection from those in Canada and Personal Information may be subject to access by and disclosure to governments and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

By providing us with Personal Information, you understand and expressly agree that we may transfer it outside of Canada or your jurisdiction of residence, including for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the transfer of your Personal Information outside of Canada, do not provide us with Personal Information.

Data Retention

We retain Personal Information that we collect as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet our legal requirements.

Jaxx Liberty enables you to create and broadcast blockchain transactions that may be permanent and irrevocable. In most cases, blockchain transactions that are mined into a block cannot later be removed and this process is outside of our control.

Canadian Privacy Rights

We comply with Canadian privacy law. You may have a right to request access to your Personal Information that Decentral holds, and to request a correction if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information to Decentral and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, please contact us in writing. We may require you to verify your identity before you access your Personal Information.

In some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information.

Contact Information

Issues with the Jaxx Liberty wallet should not be reported using the contact information provided here and any customer support requests submitted will not be delivered to the right place. Please only use the contact information below for privacy-related inquiries or to request access/updates/correction to personal information that we have on file for you. You may also use it to submit a complaint, access Personal Information that you have provided to correct or update it, request the deletion of Personal Information regarding your minor child, or to report a violation of this policy.

You may contact us at: info@decentral.ca